Privacy Policy

1 PRIVACY POLICY

1.1 Chef Skills Victoria Pty Ltd (ACN 165 892 286)(“CSV”) is committed to keeping your information safe and secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “PrivacyAct”) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein. By engaging CSV’s services (the “Services”), you are giving consent toCSV for the use of your private information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

2 COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 CSVmay collect and use the following kinds of information:

(a) information about your use of the website(including browser type; version and language; operating system; pages viewed while browsing the website; page access times; and referring website address); and

(b) information about your personal details (including name; phone contact details; address information; email; username; password;employment; education; experiences; skills; and payment information).

2.2 Information about your personal details may be collected from you in a variety of ways, including but not limited to:

(a) when you register for the Services;

(b) when you interact with CSV electronically or in person;

(c) when you access CSV’s website; and

(d) when CSVprovides products and/orServices to you.

 

3 USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 CSVmay use your personal information to:

(a) enable your access to the website;

(b) track usage and measure traffic statistics of the website;

(c) supply to you the products and/orServices that you purchase or request as a customer;

(d) receive and/or access information from third party providers for the provision of our products and/or Services to you;

(e) contact you regarding your use of theproducts and/or Services offered byCSV;

(f) contact you in relation to comments, complaints, enquiries or dispute resolution;

(g) collect payments from you;

(h) communicate with third party providers or associate parties with respect to the provision of the Services; and

(i) send you marketing communications.

3.2 CSVwill not disclose personal information about you, unless it is required, incidental or otherwise related to the primary purpose of providing Services to you or a third party for which you have consented to by engaging CSV’sServices. However, CSVmay disclose your personal information to its business partners who can assist them to provide Services to you as a customer.

3.3 CSVin its sole discretion, may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

 

4 SECURITY AND ACCURACY

4.1 It is important that you advise CSVof changes to your personal information that you have provided to CSVas it is essential that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date in order for CSVto provide theServices to you.

4.2 CSVusesreasonable technical precautionsand has implemented business processes to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However,CSV is not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

4.3 CSVwill take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes of providing theServices to you and where CSVis not required to retain that information by law.

 

5 ACCESS AND CORRECTION

5.1 As a potential customer, you are responsible to ensure that the information you provide to CSVis accurate, complete and up-to-date.

5.2 By request, you may contact CSVand ask to know what sort of personal information is held about you, for what purposes, and how it is collected, held, used and disclosed.

5.3 By request, you may access your personal information by contactingCSVatinfo@chefskillsvictoria.com.au. CSV reserves the right to charge a reasonable administration fee for this access.

5.4 CSVin its sole discretion, may consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act or other relevant law to withhold personal information, or not make the requestedchanges.

 

6 IDENTIFIERS AND ANONYMITY

6.1 You acknowledge that CSVretains, collects and maintains your personal information for statistical analysis purposes (whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes). You agree that CSV may share, distribute and/or transfer information which you have provided to CSV to third parties, after that information has been de-identified.

 

7 TRANS-BORDER DATA FLOWS

7.1 CSV’s server used by CSV is Amazon Web Services and may be situated in, or backed up in a foreign jurisdiction and therefore, your personal information may be transferred and stored in foreign jurisdictions. You agree for us to transfer your information into foreign jurisdictions for the purposes of providing you with the Services. In addition to the above, CSVwill transfer personal information to someone who is in a foreign country where:

(a) CSVreasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles;

(b) the individual consents to the transfer;

(c) the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and CSV, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to your request;

(d) the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interest between CSVand a third party;

(e) all of the following apply:
(i) the transfer is for your benefit;
(ii) it is impracticable to obtain your consent to that transfer;and
(iii) if it were practicable to obtain such consent, you would be likely to give it; or

(f) CSV has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.

 

8 SENSITIVE INFORMATION

8.1 Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

8.2 Sensitive information will be used by CSVonly:

(a) for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

(b) for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;

(c) with your consent; or

(d) where required or authorised by law.

 

9 COMPLAINTS

9.1 As a valuable customer, if you have any complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or privacy practice, please feel free to contact CSVof your complaints to info@chefskillsvictoria.com.au.

9.2 A complaint should identify whether it is about:

(a) the collection of personal information;

(b) the use of personal information;

(c) the disclosure of personal information;

(d) the security or storage of personal information;

(e) the accuracy of personal information;

(f) a refusal to give access to or provide about their personal information; or

(g) a refusal to change or delete personal information.

9.3 CSV values your opinions and takes complaints very seriously. Upon receiving written notice of your complaint about privacy, CSVwill respond quickly to advise you of the outcome following its enquiring into the same. You will also be invitedto respond toits outcome.If a response is received, CSVwill assess it and advise if it has changed its view. If you are unsatisfied with the final outcome, CSVwill advise further options including, if appropriate, making a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

10 MISCELLANEOUS

10.1 No partnership or agency
Nothing contained or implied in this Privacy Policy will create or constitute, or be deemed to create or constitute, a partnership between you and CSV. A party must not act, represent or hold itself out as having authority to act as the agent of the other party or in any way bind or commit the other parties to any obligation.

10.2 Waivers
In limited circumstances, CSVmay allow you to waive application of this Privacy Policy. A waiver of this Privacy Policy must be in writing and signed byCSV. CSV anticipates that the waiver of this Privacy Policy would only be in exceptional circumstances, and CSVencourages that you consider the circumstances leading to the waiver request prior to submitting such a request.

10.3 Governing Law & Jurisdiction
This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia.In the event of any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, you agree that the exclusive venue for resolving any dispute shall be Melbourne, Australia.

 

11 VARIATION TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

11.1 This Privacy Policy is available online viawww.chefskillsvictoria.com.auby clicking the “Privacy Policy” link located at the bottom of the website. CSVreserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason, without notification.

11.2 CSVupdates this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version on its website. You shall be taken to agree to the Privacy Policy from the time the new policy is posted on its website.

11.3 This policy was last modified on1 August 2019.

 

12 CONTACT

12.1 Please contact CSVif you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy.

Email: info@chefskillsvictoria.com.au.